The Anti-aging XX Serum fights all signs of aging: skin disorganisation, wrinkles, loss of firmness. Recommended for most elastin deprived skins of over 40 of age. Suitable for any skin type. All four skin tone groups and all skin types: dry, oily, normal or a mix.
The serum help to stimulate cell metabolism, stimulates regeneration of collagen - stimulates production both of collagen I, III and IV proteins, and of the polysaccharide hyaluronic acid - , repares the skin cell, improves skin elasticity and flexibility, help nourish your skin whilst maintaining the moisture to smooth out any fine lines and wrinkles. Improves firmness of the skin. Regenerated skin looks and feels smoother and firmer. Face looks visibly younger.
The serum Increases the activity of enzymes found in the skin. Stimulates the mitotic activity in the epidermis and thereby helps with the process of cell division. Stimulates cell proliferation in the epidermis and thereby stimulates growth. Helps to thicken the epidermis, which becomes thinner in aging. Improves the elasticity of the skin. Helps to normalize photo (sun) damaged skin. Helps in wound healing. Stimulates collagen formation in the skin. Reduces UV-induced wrinkle formation. Regulates keratin formation.
Reduces wrinkle appearance. Heals skin damaged by harmful UV rays from the Sun. Restores strong, smooth skin. Restores skin elastin to much younger level. Diminish stretch marks. Leave skin smoother. Improve skin tone.
The pentapeptide component is the most effective, powerful and proven substance for reducing facial wrinkles known to science
Each berry contains all nutrients, necessary for growth and development of live cells, including growth factors - substances, inducing the cells to fission and development.
In particular, caviar is rich in proteins and aminoacids - 25-30%, fats - up to 20%, micro elements Co, Cu, P, Si, Zn - from 1,5 up to 12 mg/kg, vitamins (A, E, D, K, B1, B2, B6, thiamine, riboflavin, folic acid and biotin).
Among fats one can find phospholipids (beside others also Glutamine acid, Asparagin acid, Lysine, Leucine, Serine), and long chain fatty acids, belonging to omega-3 family. It is known that both these fat components are exceptionally wholesome for the skin. Omega-3 acids are necessary both for maintaining protective skin barrier and for correct regulation of immune reactions.
Phospholipids are a part of all living cells membraners, including skin cells. The caviar complex intensely affects the skin, preserves it from premature ageing, and regenerates damaged and strained skin by penetrating skin layers where the cell division takes place. Basic agents of skin proteins - amino acids support the skin elasticity. Vitamins and micro elements stimulate activity of ferments and cellular respiration, improve micro circulation. Phospholipids support regeneration of cell membrane structures, improve oxygenation level, stimulate cellular metabolism, increase elasticity of the skin and provide sufficient hydratizing.
So, the black caviar extract nourishes the skin, stimulates renewal, maintains the skin immune system and protective barrier. Owing to these properties it is included in the first-class cosmetic products, designed for rejuvenation and reviving of fading skin. Intensify the processes inside the skin cells to slow down the skin aging process.
Like human skin, Caviar is roughly 50 to 70 percent water, with a similar breakdown of lipids and other trace elements. With also a cell format similar to human skin, Caviar penetrates the skin quickly to restore and support natural functions of the skin in the best possible way. In a unique interplay with special protein components, skin regeneration is stimulated to trigger a cycle that helps reduce superficial lines and wrinkles and produce smoother skin texture. Natural production of collagen is also stimulated and in time, skin will attain a firmer appearance.
Caviar is a source of marine DNA, a key element to skin cell regeneration. Products with a marine DNA base are basically hydrators. A light moisture-retaining film protects the skin against external effects such as UV radiation, the climate, dehydration and pollution. This protection further fosters the reduction of superficial lines and wrinkles, thereby improving the skin's appearance.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein is a naturally derived protein that contains wheat oligosaccharides (carbohydrates) and constitutes a unique hydrating complex offering a combination of moisture-balancing and film-forming properties that work synergistically to give skin, a smoother softer feel. It is wonderfully moisturizing in anti-aging products. Wheat (Triticum spp.) protein is efficient tensor.
There are many botanical classification systems used for wheat species. The name of a wheat species from one information source may not be the name of a wheat species in another. Within a species, wheat cultivars are further classified by wheat breeders and farmers in terms of growing season, such as winter wheat vs. spring wheat, by gluten content, such as hard wheat (high protein content) vs. soft wheat (high starch content), or by grain color (red, white or amber).
100 grams of hard red winter wheatcontain about 12.6 grams of protein, 1.5 grams of total fat, 71 grams of carbohydrate, 12.2 grams of dietary fiber, and 3.2 mg of iron .The same weight of hard red spring wheat contains about 15.4 grams of protein, 1.9 grams of total fat, 68 grams of carbohydrate, 12.2 grams of dietary fiber, and 3.6 mg of iron .
The protein found in wheat (and other Triticeae)is Gluten. Wheat proteins contain albumins, globulins, gliadins and glutenins, these four basic proteins depending on their varied solubility in different slovents.
Wheat protein contains both proteins and amino acids. The amino acids are readily absorbed by skin, while the proteins coat the outer hair shaft, keeping the amino acids in place.
Low-molecular weight proteins derived from soft wheats (MW 1000-1500 kDa). Does not contain gluten. Provides amino acids & high glutamine levels to skin. The hydrolized wheat protein has one excellent tensor & film-forming properties (increases firmness of the skin), nourishes and smoothes skin (improves skin feeling & softness), moisture retainer (protects skin from drying out), decreases number and depth of wrinkles.
Sericin is a prduct from the pod through advanced biologic technique. Silk is a kind of consecutive protein fibre. The silk sericin extracted from fibroin, sericin, a natural sericin protein, is compassed by silk. The silk fibers are composed of two protein bunches called fibroin, held together and covered by a gum-like protein named sericin. Sericin powder is rich in amino acids.
During a process called "degumming", the sericin is removed during the raw silk production. The amount of sericin ranges from 19 to 28 percent according to the type of cocoon.
Sericin is white crystallized powder. Among its 18 kinds of amino acid - including all 8 kinds of human need ones-, the product is exceedingly rich in hydrophile particles (80%) and ammonia acid (1/3). Because the hydrophilic amino acids amount measures up to about 80%, the sericin has extraordinary excellent function of humidity-control and protection as cosmetic material .The amino acids show a high content of hydrophilic lateral groups, about 1/3 is serine whose water absorption is 50 times more than that of glycerin. So sericin, as raw material of cosmetics, has excellent moisture absorption and Anti-microbe ability.
Thanks to its high hydrophilic and specific structure, Sericin has an incredible structural affinity with the keratin of the skin on which it brings a filmogenic, protecting and moisturizing action. So the colloid protein protects and cares one's skin, forming the protective velum, protecting moisture and damnification from keratose. Helping the avoid the ultraviolet corrade. As a result the skin and hair are getting smother and softer with more flexibility
Combined with the characteristics mentioned above, sericin protein can develop velum to be against oxygenation and functions in heat regulation and observation.
With its unique characteristics in nature, silk sericin has its bright prospect in tonics and cosmetic industry.
Sericin has a unique affinity with other proteins which allows it to bind very effectively to the proteins of skin to form a multifunctional protective film. Sericin has good ability of anti-oxidation.
High moisture-binding and film forming, Sericin imparts a unique soft feeling!
Incorporating palmitoyl pentapeptide-3 -a polypeptide composed of five amino acids- into anti-aging skin care treatments works to produce results that reduce wrinkles and improve skin tone by stimulating the DNA of new collagen and fibronectin. (Fibroblasts are cells which knit together skin wounds).
Molecule comprising two or more amino acid molecules (not necessarily different) joined by peptide bonds, whereby the acid group of one acid is linked to the amino group of the other (CO.NH). The number of amino acid molecules in the peptide is indicated by referring to it as a di-, tri-, or polypeptide (two, three, or many amino acids).
Palmitoyl pentapeptide is a five-sided molecule consisting of collagen fragment peptides lysine, threonine and serine, combined with palmitoyl, a fatty acid derivative of interferon-alpha. Both its high absorbability and fibroblast-stimulating property, clinical research shows, make palmitoyl pentapeptide an effective collagen booster. Increased collagen production reduces the appearance of wrinkles.
The five amino acids linked together and attached to a fatty acid to enhance oil solubility for the sake of better skin penetration. It is structurally related to the precursor of collagen type I (a.k.a. procollagen type I). Researchers found that when added to the culture of fibroblasts (the key skin cells), palmitoyl pentapeptide stimulated the synthesis of the key constituents of the skin matrix: collagen, elastin and glucosamnoglycans.
Palmitoyl pentapeptide is a derivative of the pro-collagen I pentapeptide, a chain of five amino acid fragments lysine-threonine-threonine-lysine-serine. Known as the KTTKS peptide, pro-collagen I has stimulated cellular fibroblast production in laboratory cultures. Palmitoyl is a fatty acid derivative that, when combined with the water-soluble KTTKS pentapeptide, increases its ability to penetrate the skin by a factor of five or six. The palmitoyl in palmitoyl pentapeptide, or pal-KTTKS, is derived from interferon-alpha. Palmitoyl pentapeptide-3, commercially marketed as Matrixyl, is a combination of palmitic acid and synthetic KTTS.
Proteins are built up of interacting polypeptide chains with various types of bonds occurring between the chains. Incomplete hydrolysis (splitting up) of a protein yields a mixture of peptides, examination of which helps to determine the sequence in which the amino acids occur within the protein.
The new amino-peptide signals a new approach to anti-aging skin care. Peptides have been known to play a vital role in the skin's natural healing process. The pentapeptide in this serumt combines a newly modified pentapeptide with essential vitamins and moisturising ingredients to regenerate the skin's appearance without irritation and improve skin health
"Some of the most effective anti-aging treatments to date work by temporarily irritating or damaging the top layers of skin in order to trigger new growth," says Dr Alexa Kimball, a Stamford University researcher and dermatologist. "Now, research on peptides that stimulate skin's natural rebuilding processes has helped establish a new class of effective, but gentler anti-aging options."
It is generally agreed that processes such as dermabrasion, chemical peels and laser surgery are the gold standard in anti-aging results. These techniques temporarily wound the skin to stimulate the re-growth of younger-looking skin. But 85 per cent of women say they are unwilling to try such medical procedures.
Pentapeptides were discovered by accident through wound healing research supported by the National Institutes of Health in the US. The research modified a pentapeptide known as KTTKS. The result was a clinically proven ingredient that stimulates collagen and elastin formation to help produce younger-looking skin.
So palmitoyl pentapeptide was created as a result of research in two areas of dermatology: wound healing and wrinkle formation. When the skin is wounded, specialized skin cells called fibroblasts assist in creating new tissue, in part by producing collagen found in the connective tissue supporting the skin. As people age, their fibroblasts produce less collagen. Their wounds take longer to heal, the connective tissue that supports their skin becomes damaged and they develop wrinkles.
In a study cited in the May 1993 "Journal of Biological Chemistry," researchers at the University of Tennessee Departments of Medicine, Pharmacology, and Biochemistry, and the Veterans Administration Medical Center of Memphis found that when inefficient fibroblasts in aging skin tissue were isolated in the laboratory and treated with the same factors, which cause the body to release them as part of the wound repairing process, they began producing collagen at normal levels.
This discovery led to further cosmetic research on ways to increase fibroblast collagen production on human subjects.
The amino-peptide in this serum uses the latest pentapeptide technology combined with essential vitamins and other ingredients. Upon application, this complex is absorbed into the skin where it boosts the skin's natural surface cell turnover process to reveal newer skin and enhances its appearance without irritation.
Serum XX are based on a unique soluble elastin molecule that restores skin to its most vibrant and most glowing appearance.
Wrinkles and lines will disappear and your young, vibrant skin will return. We have had an overwhelming response to our products.
Palmitoyl pentapeptideis the main ingredient in this anti-aging Serum XX.
Since the ancient times, pearl powder has been highly regarded in China as a beneficial health and remedy ingredient that is widely used in expensive Chinese medicines and health and nutritional preparations. It is believed that the utilization of the pearl can nourish the skin, strengthen the body; and slow down the aging process. More recently, scientists have extensively analyzed pearl powder and found that the most beneficial ingredients in pearl powder are the 14 - 18 amino acids (including the eight that can not be synthesized by the human body), bezoar acid, and more than a dozen minerals including bio- available germanium, selenium and strontium (abundant in bio-active calcium, strontium and magnesium; trace levels of iron, copper, germanium, zinc, etc.).
Pearl powder is a preparation of crushed pearls used in China for skin care, and in traditional Chinese medicine as an anti-inflammatory and detoxification agent. Pearl powder is a finely milled powder made from freshwater pearls, which contains a number of amino acids and several minerals. It can also be made from saltwater pearls. It is considered by its proponents to help improve the appearance of the skin. A typical dose is 1 gram of pearl powder taken by mouth, traditionally mixed into water or tea, twice weekly.
It is widely used as a treatment for acne as it has a purifying effect on the skin and is good for sensitive skin and also effective at fading acne scars.
For centuries, Asian women have used powder made from crushed freshwater pearls in an effort to maintain their youthful appearance. Royal inhabitants of the Chinese Imperial Palace swore by the miraculous rejuvenating effects of pearl powder, which they used for healing, skin brightening, wrinkle prevention, and sun protection. The last Empress Dowager of China during the Qing Dynasty not only used pearl powder on her face, but she ingested it daily. She and other women of the time found that it improved their complexion, softened their skin, and gave them a more youthful appearance. The Empress Dowager was famous for her beauty and her childlike skin even at the age of 74.
Pearl powder is recorded as a medicine in the Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China, a national code of standards for the quality of drugs that serves as a regulatory basis in drug production, distribution, application, and management. It has been widely used by doctors and herbalists who practice traditional Chinese medicine (TCM). According to the July 2000 issue of Nutrition Science News , "Doctors who practice TCM believe the calcium and other valuable minerals and amino acids from pearl powder can also be absorbed through the skin. They have found pearl powder, applied externally, speeds the skin's natural metabolism to tone and rejuvenate complexion, heal blemishes, minimize large pores and reduce redness. A pearl facial pack is said to rejuvenate dry, dull skin."
In studies conducted at the Institute of Endocrinology at Zhejing Medical University in China, powdered sea pearl, mother-of-pearl, and freshwater pearl demonstrated systemic anti-aging and tonic actions.
Pearl has other interesting applications. In China, pearl powder is used to heal wounds because it is believed to have antiseptic properties. In the United States, surgeons frequently sprinkle a lower-grade pearl powder, called surgical pearl, into their latex gloves before operating. The soothing, antiseptic pearl powder absorbs excess moisture and may help prevent the spread of infection. Similarly, pearl powder sprinkled into shoes helps absorb odor and excess moisture. The peal has been used to treat ulcerous sores by sprinkling the sores with the powder. It enhances tissue growth and prevent infections.
The nacre of a pearl-producing oyster, whether found in pearls themselves or in the oyster's shell, contains the same essential amino acids that heal and maintain cells in the human body. Deficiency of any one of these key amino acids can cause skin to look coarse and wrinkled. Researchers who have worked to develop skin care products based on nacre claim that various components of pearl can stimulate the metabolic activities of the genetic material in a cell - the DNA and RNA - and thus can promote and accelerate cell renewal.
Mother-of-pearl - also called nacre - is produced by certain species of oyster to line the inside of their shells, preventing irritation from the rough outer shell and helping to protect against parasites. It is so named because when an irritant gets inside of a shell, the oyster protects itself by coating the irritant with the same material as its lining, creating a pearl. Mother-of-pearl is composed of alternating layers of conchiolin and calcium carbonate crystals in the form of aragonite. Conchiolin is one of a category of proteins called keratin; other types of keratin are major components of hair, skin, and horn of all vertebrates.
Pearls are made of aragonite (CaCO3) and a small amount of conchiolin, an organic albuminoid substance. Oyster pearl powder and shell are both chemically the same and are good sources of calcium carbonate.
This powder contains many forms of amino acids, alculus bovis acid, mineral matter and trace elements, suitable for the elderly.
Long valued trace elements present in pearl powder, amongst which chloride, potassium, sodium, calcium, iron, zinc, magnesium, silica, copper, selenium, are reputed to have revitalizing, protective and remineralizing effects.
Natural pearl powder provides essential nourishment to the skin, protecting it from aggressive pollutants; skin cells, often damaged by our hectic schedules and sometimes poor unbalanced habits, by overwork and city stress, can be renewed, their metabolism stimulated, their deep moisture level replenished.
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein is a naturally derived protein of vegetable origin that is soluble in water. Hydrolyzed soy protein is produced by the enzymatic hydrolysis of soya flour. This product offers benefits skin. When used in skin care and cosmetic products it increases the ability of the skin to hold moisture and provides a smoothing effect for minimizing roughness and wrinkles. More a high-protein powder than a true flour (typically produced from carbohydrate-rich cereal grains), soy flour is generally made from dehulled, usually heat-processed whole soybeans or defatted soybean flakes, which are ground finely enough with a hammermill so that 97% will pass through a 100-mesh screen and 95% will pass through a 200-mesh screen.
Flour passing through the highest rated (finest mesh) screen has the highest protein content. The various types of soy flour are subjected to various amounts of heat processing for different end uses. The more moist heat treatment (usually steaming, which may also be called toasting), the higher the protein quality and nutritional value, and the lower the protein solubility or dispersibility. Heating also greatly reduces the soybean's natural (beany) flavor and inactivates natural enzymes (lipases, oxidases, peroxidases), thus improving the flour's keeping quality. Some flour, however, called "enzyme active," is deliberately given little or no heat treatment; its active lipoxygenase enzymes are used as a natural bleach in bread doughs.
Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium hyaluronate) is extracted from natural substances by means of a biological process. Hyaluronic acid is a valuable active ingredient in cosmetics, which regulates the moisture balance of the skin. It is marked by an extremely high capacity to retain moisture. This is higher than for any other substance known, and remains unchallenged even in low humidity. This is particularly important since the skin tends to dry out in an atmosphere of low humidity. Because it is a large molecule it does not penetrate deeply instead Hyaluronic acid forms a highly moisture-retaining film on the skin, which is permeable to light and air. It is invisible, is not sticky and in no way obstructs the skins ability to breath, it makes the skin more smooth and supple.
Hyaluronic acid is not completely removed by simply washing. Active ingredients can be fixed by hyaluronic acid from which they are passed on to the skin.
Vitamin C is thought to prevent collagen break down and help combat the signs of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Free radicals turn the oil of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin.
Antioxidants are used in skin care and cosmetic products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. Topical Vitamin C may help lighten solar lentigos and melasma. Some studies have shown that topical Vitamin C provides additional protection against the harmful effects of the sun.
Originaly caviar based skin care products are the work of two women pharmacists who, with their vast knowledge of both chemically derived and natural ingredients, created a formula for beautiful, glowing skin.
Sturgeon (black) caviar extract is a complete complex of pure, concentrated marine extracts with a high content of essential amino acids, structural peptides, proteins, essential fatty acids, trace elements and iodine. It has extraordinary regenerating powers, as well as skin firming properties.
Caviar which means "bearing eggs" and refers to the eggs (roe) of the fish species, sturgeon. Sturgeon (black) caviar is a famous delicacy.
Regulary using the XX serum You can enjoy the vitalizing, firm feeling of freshness. Serum XX gently tightens and tones your facial and neck skin. You should see and feel results after the first application. Apply gently upward and outward over the face and neck. The incredible results you will see. This refreshing, sensual experience will keep your skin healthy and youthful.
This is the reason why the Anti-aging Serum XX is of the most importance in dermo-cosmetology as it compensates for the loss of elastin in Your skin.