Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophaerhamnoides) has long been praised in Europe and Asia as a remarkable healing and nutritional powerhouse. The berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant, from which the oil is cold-pressed, are the richest known natural source (non-animal) of Vitamins A and E, as well as the Carotenoids and Flavonoids. Contains more vitamin E (d-alpha-Tocopherol) than any other oil. The oil is also extremely rich in Vitamins B1, B, K and P, Essential Fatty Acids - Omega-3 (30%), Omega-6 (40%), and Omega-9 (19%) -, Phytosterols, as well as dozens of other essential micronutrients. All of these nutrients are essential to the care and maintenance of healthy skin.
Studies conducted in 20th century confirm numerous beneficial nutritional properties of Sea Buckthorn. The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A and several other carotenes, vitamin E and several other tocopherols. Sea Buckthorn berries are second only to Rose hips and Acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in numerous flavonoids. Furthermore, the berries have remarkably high content of essential fatty acids and phytosterols.
Biological studies suggest that the restorative action of the Sea Buckthorn oil may be in part due to its high content of essential fatty acids (EFA), carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, which are all important for the maintenance of a healthy skin. The EFA content in the Sea Buckthorn oil extract is 80 - 95%. Major EFAs are oleic (C18:1) and linoleic(C18:2). Others are pentadecenoic (C15:1), palmitoleic (C16:1), heptadecenoic (C17:1), linolenic (C18:3), eicosenoic (C20:1), eicosadienoic (C20:2), erucic (C22:1) and nervonic (C24:1). Among the carotenes found in Sea Buckthorn are alfa- and beta-carotenes, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, taraxanthin and phytofluin. Tocopherols are mostly represented by vitamin E and gamma-tocopherol. Phytosterols of Sea Buckthorn include beta-sitosterol, beta-amirol and erithrodiol.
Inhibit a variety of harmful bacteria such as E.coli, Staphylococcus, Streptococcus, Typhoid bacillus, and Bacillus dysenteria. It helps to increase the activity of interleukin-2 and the formation of T cells due to its powerful antioxidants. In addition, the flavonoids in the oil help to lower the level of total cholesterol and triglycerides while improving the level of HDL (the good cholesterol) in the body.
It is used as active ingredient in anti-aging and medicinal skin care products.
Sea Buckthorn oil is traditionally utilized to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema and help improve conditions of mucous membranes. Due to the high content of nutrients essential for the metabolism of skin cells, Sea Buckthorn oil is applied to combats wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.
New studies also prove that seabuckthorn oil can play a key role in combating acne and rosacea.
The oil has the ability to counteract the damaging effects of sun and radiation exposure, heal wounds and burns, regenerate tissues and reverse/reduce scarring, treat acne, dermatitis, eczema, and skin rashes, and to nourish, rejuvenate and moisturize dry, wrinkled, aging skin.
Applying it topically can strengthen, thin, and soften the skin and reduce swelling, scarring, and inflammation. This allows the skin to get out of the inflammatory cycle and start healing.
Seabuckthorn oil protects, heals and regenerates damaged skin. Shows excellent skin caring properties for dry and sensitive skin.It is an effective skin care remedy and cosmetic aid with nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action
The oil has a deep red color from the high carrotenoid concentration. It may impart a hue on your skin for a few minutes while it absorbs.